413 637 1086

Berkshire Distinctive Town and Country Properties

Office: 413-637-1086

Email: [email protected]

Web: https://cohenwhiteassoc.com


$985,000
522 Main Rd
Monterey, MA 01245
MLS# 230005
4 beds  |  5 baths  |  3068 sqft


Converted barn-style exterior. Note the brackets, which were all salvaged from the former barn on the site.
  1 / 33  
Converted barn-style exterior. Note the brackets, which were all salvaged from the former barn on the site. The large three-season porch overlooks the back yard and view And a small studio in the backyard with pretty view over the lawn, fields and woods to the hills behind Enter onto a radiant-heated brick floor, with mudroom closets and laundry, separating the public rooms from the first floor master suite and attached garage. Note the beaded ceiling. A graceful staircase and tasteful palette with a peek of the kitchen Honed black granite counter tops, custom cabinetry and quality appliances. Exposed beamed ceiling with passthrough to the family room. Comfortable and bright with raffia covered walls. Open to the living room with a beautiful chandelier. A dining room large enough for parties. A really bright room of very good proportion, with east, south and west exposures. Gas fireplace with a custom mantle. Let the sun shine in, even from the enclosed hallway to the porch. And note how the high gloss ceilings reflect the light. Lots of room for company for at least three seasons with the Harvey brand screen/plexiglas custom system. With a distant hill view. A lovely custom vanity in the guest powder room. Back to the foyer. See the first floor master, beyond. Privately off to the side with French doors to a deck, which leads to the large porch. Note the trim on the walls and cathedral ceiling. And plenty of closet space, too. The balustrade shines like a mirror, as do the high-gloss steps. The balcony leads through French doors to the second floor master suite. Very comfortable second floor suite with a fantastic bathroom. There's a pretty view from the bed. French doors open to the master bath. The happy, spacious, wonderful master bathroom has a deep clawfoot tub, marble shower, double -sink vanity and a walk in closet. Note the mirror over the vanity. The guest rooms easily fit two queen beds, and more. The other second floor guest room, of the three second floor bedrooms. Another great vanity in the guest bathroom which also hosts second floor laundry. Lots of big windows creates a really bright interior Walk out from the lower level, which has plenty of natural light exposure Looking from the backyard - see the porch and Cabin With wonderful exposure 522 Main Rd, Monterey, MA 01245 522 Main Rd, Monterey, MA 01245 522 Main Rd, Monterey, MA 01245

Property Description
Rebuilt in 2015 on the grounds of and inspired by an old barn. A perfect example of what one can achieve with imagination and flair. A noted Interior Designer's own home, every square inch exudes great taste and quality craftsmanship from the Chef's kitchen with honed granite counters to the radiant brick floor entryway. The brilliant layout offers four bedrooms, two of which are gracious master suites, 4.5 baths, a large living room with a fireplace, separate den, vast three-season porch with views, an almost-finished lower level with a full bath, an attached garage, and lots of storage. There's cell and internet service and two out-building sheds, all located nearby the Monterey town beach and General Store. If move in ready is what you're looking for, you just found it.

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Current Price: $985,000
Status: Active
List Date: 2020-03-03
List Price: $985,000
Original List Price: 985000
Limited Service: No
Possession: Negotiable
Agent Interest: None
Location, Tax & Legal
Region: Berkshire - South
Street #: 522
Street Name: Main
Street Ext: Rd
State/Province: MA
Postal Code: 01245
Elem School: Monterey
Middle School: Mount Everett
High School: Mount Everett
Assess Amt: 945400
Assessed Year: 2020
Taxes: 7024
Tax Year: 2020
Page: 278
Map Ref: 233-019
General Property Description
Realtor.COM Type: Residential - Single Family
Sq Ft Liv Apx: 3068
Sq Ft Source: Assessor
Total Rooms: 8
Total Bedrooms: 4
Total Full Baths: 4
Total Half Baths: 1
Total Bathrooms: 5
Garage Stalls: 1
Parking Spaces Type: Garaged & Off-Street
Year Built Apx: 2015
Year Built Source: Owner
Yr Blt Description: Approximate
Lot Size Dimensions: 139392
Acres Apx: 3.2
Lot Size SqFt: 139392
Status Change Info
Status Change Date: 2020-03-04
Remarks & Misc
Directions: From Monterey, continue on rte 23 east towards Otis and house will be on the right hand side about a half mile from Monterey town center.
Marketing/Headline: 2015 CONTEMPORARY BARN CONVERSION - STYLE HOME
Building Info
Exterior Color: Charcoal
Gas Fireplace #: 1
Floor
Other: Duchateau eng. wood
Property Features
Restrict Covenants: No
Title V: Unk
Underground Oil Tank: Unk
Water: Private
Sewer: Private
Easement: Unk
Survey: Unk
Right of Way: Unk
Right to Farm Comm: Yes
Flood Hazard Area: Unk
Views: Distant; Hill/Mountain; Pastoral; Scenic; Seasonal
Rentals: Propane Tank
Electric Type: 200 Amp
Style: Barn; Contemporary; NE Farmhouse
Interior Amenities: Backup Generator; Cathedral Ceilings; Fireplace (s); Granite Counter; Interior Balcony; Radiant Heat; Sun Room; Walk In Closet(s)
Internet Service: Fiber Optic Availabl
Accessibility: 1st Flr Bdrm w/Bath; 1st Flr Full Bath; 1st Flr Half Bath
Exterior Amenities: Deck; Exterior Lighting; Landscaped; Outbuilding; Porch; Trash Private; Deciduous Shade Trees
Appliances Incl: Dishwasher; Dryer; Microwave; Range Hood; Range/Stove; Refrigerator; Washer
Green Energy Efficient: Insulation
Construction: Wood Frame
Exterior Siding: Shingle
Roof: Asphalt
Basement: Concrete Floor; Crawl; Finished-Partially; Interior Access; Walkout
Floor: Brick; Carpet
Garage: Attached; Auto Opener
Heat/Cool/Vent: Central AC; Forced Air; Radiant
Fuel: Propane
Hot Water: On Demand
Insulation: Foam
Lead Paint: N/A, built after 1978
Zoning: Residential
Seller Disc: No
Room Information
Room Name Level Length Length Width Width Remarks Area Area
FoyerFirst16.0016.0017.0017.00272.00272.00
KitchenFirst15.0015.0010.0010.00150.00150.00
Family RoomFirst17.0017.0011.0011.00187.00187.00
Dining RoomFirst14.0014.0012.0012.00168.00168.00
LaundryFirst5.005.005.005.0025.0025.00
Master BedroomFirst14.0014.0011.0011.00154.00154.00
Master BathroomFirst5.005.009.009.0045.0045.00
Half BathroomFirst5.005.005.005.0025.0025.00
Half BathroomBasement6.006.004.004.0024.0024.00
Master BathroomSecond19.0019.0013.0013.00247.00247.00
Master BathroomSecond15.0015.0010.0010.00150.00150.00
Full BathroomSecond10.0010.004.004.0040.0040.00
Bedroom 3Second16.0016.0014.0014.00224.00224.00
Bedroom 4Second12.0012.0013.0013.00156.00156.00
OtherSecond7.007.007.007.00CLOSET IN SECOND-FLOOR MASTER49.0049.00
Seasonal RoomFirst30.0030.0013.0013.00390.00390.00

Listing Office: BERKSHIRE PROPERTY AGENTS, LLC

Listing Agent: Timothy Lovett

Last Updated: May - 30 - 2020

Information from the Berkshire County Board of Realtors, Inc. or it's Multiple Listing Service. Site contains live data. Information herein believed to be accurate, but not warranted. All right, title and interest in the exclusively listed property information represented on this website was created, maintained and copyrighted by the Berkshire County Board of Realtors® and in copyrights therein, hall at all times remain vested in the Berkshire County Board of Realtors®. As a Participant of theBerkshire County Multiple Listing Service, this company was granted a lease to use this information in accordance with all rules and regulations of the Service. This information is being provided for Consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties Consumers may be interested in purchasing.

Saturday 6th of June 2020 01:11 PM